Privacy Policy

CANADENSIS

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 25, 2021

Welcome to Canadensis Botanical Garden Society (“Canadensis”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). 

Canadensis wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, transfer and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information we collect when you register as a member, make donations, sign up as a volunteer, visit our website and any other interactions you have with us.

By registering as a member, making a donation, signing up as a volunteer, visiting our website or otherwise signalling your acceptance or interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information by Canadensis in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. 

Please review this Policy periodically.

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • First and last name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Address, including city, province, postal code;
  • Name of another family member; or
  • Any other information you provide to us, which may personally identify you.

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect usage information, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your device, the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • If you are a donor, to issue an Official CRA Tax Receipt;
  • If you are a member, to notify you and provide you with details related to our annual general meeting and to send you updates and communications related to our activities;
  • If you are a volunteer, to contact you in order to coordinate your availability and interests;
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, to present you with relevant content and quarterly progress updates;
  • To provide you with our website;
  • To provide you with support and handle inquiries;
  • To improve the quality and functionality of the website; 
  • For statistical purposes; 
  • To ensure that our website remains functioning and secure; 
  • To investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities; and 
  • To comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required. 

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Individuals or organizations who are our advisers or consultants;
  • The following analytics service providers:
  • Stripe, for payment/donation processing: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy;
  • To a third party in the event of a change of ownership, or a grant of a security interest in, all or part of Canadensis;
  • Other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems, provide email solutions, or hosting services (i.e., WHC.ca: https://whc.ca/legal/privacy-policy and Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

You have the following choices:

  • We use Google Analytics on our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google and the use of Google Analytics cookies, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  • We use WordPress. Please visit WordPress’ privacy policy in order to understand how it uses cookies. 
  • You may sign up for our mailing list in order to receive content related to our activities and quarterly progress updates related to the development of the Garden. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at secretary@jardincanadensisgarden.ca. 
  • You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information. 
  • You may contact us to request access to and/or correction of the personal information we hold about you. Such rights of access and correction are subject to any legal requirements and applicable exceptions. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing and provide our rationale for refusal along with a list of next steps available to you.

Contact Us

For more information on our Policy, our privacy practices, or to obtain access to or correction of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing us at secretary@jardincanadensisgarden.ca or at:

Canadensis Botanical Garden Society

PO Box 4726, Stn. E

108 Third Avenue

Ottawa, ON K1S 2L0

FULL VERSION OF PRIVACY POLICY

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, which means any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information. 

We may collect the following types of personal information from you: 

  • Information You Provide to Us: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you:
    • Make a donation: first name, last name, email address, address, city, province, and postal code. Note that all of the above information will be required in order for you to obtain an Official CRA Tax Receipt.
    • Sign up to become a member: first name, last name, and email address are required. You may optionally provide the name of another family member, your address, city, province, postal code, and telephone number.
    • Contact us to provide feedback or sign up to be a volunteer: we will request your name, email address, phone number and a short message which may include information which personally identifies you. 
  • Communications: When you send emails or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the services. 
  • Payment Processing: We use Stripe for payment/donation processing. Canadensis does not store any payment information on our website.
  • When you make donations through our website, Stripe will directly receive your transaction information. The information that Stripe collects will include payment information (such as credit card number), donation amount, date of donation, and payment method. When you make a donation, Stripe may also receive your name, email, billing address and in some cases your transaction history (i.e. donation history) in order to authenticate you. 
  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in order to: 

  • If you are a donor, issue an Official CRA Tax Receipt;
  • If you are a member, notify you and provide you with details related to our annual general meeting, to send you updates and communications related to our activities;
  • If you are a volunteer, contact you in order to coordinate your availability and interests;
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, present you with relevant content and quarterly progress updates;
  • Provide you with our website;
  • Provide you with support and handle inquiries;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the website; 
  • Use for statistical purposes; 
  • Ensure that our website remains functioning and secure; 
  • Investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities; and 
  • Comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required. 

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy. Canadensis does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we have obtained. 

  1. CONSENT

As required by applicable law, Canadensis will obtain your consent before, or when, we collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By registering as a member, making a donation, signing up as a volunteer, visiting our website or otherwise signalling your acceptance or interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information by Canadensis in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. Otherwise, Canadensis will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information for any new and additional purpose. 

At any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, you may withdraw or change your consent to our use of your personal information, or notify us if you do not wish us to use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purposes specifically identified when you provided it to us. 

It should be noted that in certain circumstances, functions of our website can only be offered if you provide us with personal information. If you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may not be able to process your requests (i.e. facilitate your donation or register you as a member). We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent, if applicable. 

Under certain exceptional circumstances, Canadensis may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where your information is required to be disclosed: (i) for the purposes of completing a business transaction, such as a merger, amalgamation or similar transaction; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement; (iv) where information is public as permitted by law; (v) where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain.

Where required or permitted to disclose personal information without consent, we will not disclose more information than is required.

  1. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Canadensis may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • Individuals or organizations who are our advisers or consultants;
  • The following analytics service providers:
    • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and enhance how you interact with our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google and the use of Google Analytics cookies, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • Canadensis may disclose any personal information it processes to a third party in the event of a change of ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or part of Canadensis through, as examples, a business combination, merger, amalgamation or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions in this Policy and applicable law.
  • Other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems, provide email solutions, or hosting services (i.e., WHC.ca: https://whc.ca/legal/privacy-policy and Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).
  1. STORAGE, CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER AND SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that we collect is stored on servers managed by WHC.ca (website host) and Mailchimp (automated email system) using standard physical, technical and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Please note that confidentiality and security can never be 100% assured when information is transmitted or stored electronically. WHC.ca servers and offices are located in Canada. Mailchimps’ servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed outside of Canada, more specifically, the United States, where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your personal information may also be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies under the applicable foreign legislation. 

We will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by our third party service providers who assist in providing services to you. 

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to conclude that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. We will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.  

  1. MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION
  • Access. Canadensis permits the reasonable right of access to your personal information. Upon written request and authentication of identity, we will provide you with access to your personal information under our control, subject to any legal requirements and applicable exceptions to the right of access. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing and provide our rationale for refusal along with a list of next steps available to you.
  • Rectificaton. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third party service providers to whom the information has been disclosed.

Depending on your use of our website, you may have the following choices:

  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics on our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  • Third-Party Cookies. We use WordPress. Please visit WordPress’ privacy policy in order to understand how it uses cookies. 
  • Newsletters. You may sign up for our mailing list in order to receive content related to our activities and quarterly progress updates related to the development of the Garden. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at secretary@jardincanadensisgarden.ca.  
  • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information. 
  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, including links to social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram, or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. Canadensis has no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that Canadensis is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. Canadensis is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products. 

Our website uses YouTube’s API services in connection with embedding video thumbnail images and descriptions provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”) for informational purposes. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that by accessing the videos linked through the embedded video thumbnail images and descriptions, you are also bound by YouTube’s Terms of Service and Google’s Privacy Policy. Using YouTube’s services requires a connection to be established to YouTube’s servers and certain information is transmitted to YouTube during this process. We do not control the collection, use or storage of such information by YouTube and do not have access to any of the information collected. Please review Google’s and YouTube’s (www.youtube.com) privacy policies before using any YouTube functionalities on our website.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US FOR QUESTIONS, COMMENTS OR COMPLAINTS

Canadensis responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our Policy and procedures. 

Please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing us at secretary@jardincanadensisgarden.ca or at:

Canadensis Botanical Garden Society

PO Box 4726, Stn. E

108 Third Avenue

Ottawa, ON K1S 2L0

Please note that if we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.